HOME I  English  I  Thai  I  Japanese   
Apply for
VISA to Japan
In
Thailand
introduction
The Embassy of Japan in Thailand is pleased to announce the opening of their Japan Visa Application Centre (JVAC) operated by VFS (Thailand) Limited in Bangkok. The site provides information on procedures applicable to visa applicants who wish to apply for a Japan Visa.

With effect from 4th August 2010, Japan Visa Application Centre in Bangkok will accept and deliver visa applications for Japan visa from general applicants. For the convenience of applicants in Thailand, JVAC will collect applications, applicable fees and provide delivery service for all general applicants through selected Thailand Post Intake Centres in 11 provinces across the country. At Current There are Intake Centres at Phuket Post Office,Sri Racha Post Office, Phra Nakhon Sri Ayutthaya Post Office, Rayong Post Office, Nakhon Ratchasima Post Office, Phitsanulok Post Office, Khon Kean Post Office, Ubonratchathani Post Office, Phetchaburi Post Office, Suratthani Post Office, Hat Yai Post Office.  

Revision of VISA Fee

Effective as of 1 April 2014, VISA Fees will be revised as follows;

Nationality Single Entry Multiple Visa Transit Visa
Thailand 940 1880 220
India 260 260 20
Iran 1,580 3,140 1,580

※Processing fee of 535 THB (including 7% VAT) paid to JVAC will be collected upon application.

Official Passport & Diplomatic Passport
The Embassy of Japan will continue to accept applications from Diplomatic and Official passport holders and applicants traveling on humanitarian emergency to Japan or visa transfer of issued visa to new passport.

Applicants residing in the 9 Northern Provinces
Applicants residing in Chiang Mai, Phayao, Mae Hong Son, Lampang, Lamphun, Phrae, Chiang Rai, Nan or Uttaradit  may apply at the Consulate-General of Japan in Chiang Mai only.

Visa Waiver Arrangement to Thai Nationals:

As previously announced by the Government of Japan, Thai nationals traveling to Japan for a short-term period (not more than 15 days) will be exempted from visas effective as of 1 July 2013.

Please click the link below for further information of Visa exemption for Thai Nationals. [Visa Exemption for Thai Nationals Effective from 1st July 2013]

How to count 15days visa exemption period for Thai Nationals.
Available days to stay = arrival date + 15days

Example.1
Arrive in Japan on December 1st at 6:00 AM.
Arrival date + 15 days = 16th
Allowed to stay until December 16th.
But You have get through passport control at and before 23:59 PM.

Example.2
Arrive in Japan on December 20th.
Arrival date 20th + 15 days = 35th
Allowed to stay until 4th January because December is until 31th.
(Same as above about allowed to staying time)
If you have any questions, Please don’t hesitate to ask Japan Visa Application Centre or Embassy of Japan in Thailand.

[Japan Visa Application Centre]
Call Centre :+66 -(0) 2- 251-5197~8  Email : info.jpth@vfshelpline.com
homepage:http://jp-vfsglobal-th.com/
[Embassy of Japan in Thailand]
Tel: 66-2-207-8503 / 66-2-696-3003

homepage:http://www.th.emb-japan.go.jp/en/index.htm

Japan has a visa waiver arrangement with some countries and regions. Nationals of these countries and regions may not require a visa to enter Japan if the purpose of their visit is for business, conference, tourism, visiting relatives or friends, etc. However, if Nationals of these countries or regions engage in paid services in Japan or the period of stay exceeds the period stipulated in the arrangement, visa must be obtained before traveling to Japan. Please click here to learn more about the visa waiver arrangement.

For Prospective Applicants
For those who wish to apply for a visa are requested to kindly read the information on this site carefully. The guidelines listed on this site are to help you prepare your documents as accurately as possible. This will reduce the risks of your application being incomplete or take a longer time to being processed.

The Condition of applying Japan visa via the representative or travel agent
In principle, you should apply in person. However, if you meet one of the following criteria, you can ask an agent, family member, or messenger to apply on your behalf.
1. Those who are under 16 and above 60 years of age
2. Those who are physically disabled
3. Those who are traveling for business purposes
4. Those who have traveled to Japan within the last 5 years
5. Those who are traveling as a part of group tour which is organized by one of the travel agencies registered with the Embassy.
6. Those who hold a diplomatic or official passport

*  All applicants who wish to apply Japan visa the representative or travel agent, the original Power of Attorney is an additionally required document.
These below contents must be provided :
Applicant Information : Full name, Identification Number, Contact Number and Signature.
Representative’s Information : Full name, Identification Number, Contact Number, Signature and Relationship between her/him and applicant.

Authorization Letter
* Authorization letter is required for any applicant who wishes to commit any other person to submit his/her application on behalf. [Sample: Authorization letter]

*** Kindly noted that ID of representative must be presented on submission date.***

Processing Time
Under normal circumstances, the visa applications will take a minimum of 5 working days to process including the date of submission at Japan Visa Application Centre and 7 to 8 working days to process including the date of submission at an Intake Centre. This may vary for certain applications and it is at the sole discretion of the Embassy of Japan, Thailand

Other :
1. If visa is not granted, we usually cannot disclose the reasons to the applicant or persons concerned. JVAC will not accept another application from the same applicant within 6 months of the date of refusal.
2. We strongly recommend you NOT to purchase your air ticket before actually obtaining a visa to Japan (except for a transit visa). We are NOT responsible for the air fare and other costs incurred in case of visa refusal.
VISA APPLYING PROCESS
*Please click on title to read more
 
Step 1 : Obtain required information:
Visit www.jp-vfsglobal-th.com
Contact the helpline number +66-(0)2-251-5197/5198
Email your query to info.jpth@vfshelpline.com
Visit Japan Visa Application Centre (JVAC) Enquiry counter
 
Step 2 : Take a photograph
Visit the website for exact specifications [Photo Specifications]
Photograph facility is available at the Japan Visa Application Centre at a nominal additional charge
 
Step 3 : Complete the Application Form, Questionnaire and Checklist
Application Forms and Questionnaire can be downloaded from the website [visa application form]
Each applicant must submit a completed Checklist only if you are submitting your application at an Intake Centre. Checklist can be downloaded from the website [Documents Required]
 
Step 4 : Prepare supporting documents
Visit the website [Documents Required] to know the required documents based on your purpose of travel.
Know your visa fee by visiting the website [visa fees] or contacting the helpline number +66-(0)2-251-5197/5198
Each applicant must pay the applicable Visa Fee and Service Charge. You must pay the fees in cash only while submitting your application.
 
Step 5 : Submit your Application:
In principle, you should apply in person. However, if you meet one of the following criteria, you can ask an agent, family member, or messenger to apply on your behalf.
 
1. Those who are under 16 and above 60 years of age or Those are physically disabled
2. Those who are traveling for business purposes
3. Those who have applied Visa and traveled to Japan within the last 5 years (Must present previous Visa attached in passport at the time of submission)
4. Those who are traveling as a part of group tour which is organized by one of the travel agencies registered with the Embassy.

In case a representative is applying on your behalf, you must provide an authorization letter. However, your representative must also bring his/her ID card or passport when contacting the Embassy or the centre for identification check.

Please specify representative Information: Full name, Identification Number, Contact Number, Signature and Relationship between you and applicant.

* Authorization letter is required for any applicant who wishes to commit any third person to submit his/her application on behalf. [Sample: Authorization letter]
Documents :
 
1. Passport (with more than 2 blank pages and with re-entry permit to Thailand. Please present your old passports, if any)
2. Completed Application Form and Questionnaire one per applicant
3. One photograph taken within the last 6 months (The photo must be 2 x 2 inches, black and white or color with plain background)
4. Supporting documents
5. Visa Fee and Service Charge in cash
6. Visa will not be granted if counterfeit or forged documents are submitted. However, the provision of satisfactory documents does not guarantee the issuance of a visa.
7. Japanese Embassy will keep all documents submitted to us. If certain original documents need to be returned, please inform the staff and submit photocopies.

For Customer visit to Japan Visa Application Centre
Read the [security regulation notice] before you visit the Visa application centre.

Visit the website page [CONTACT US] [PUBLIC HOLYDAY/CLOSURE] to know the address, office hours and holidays.
 
Step 6 : Track your application
Visit [Track your application] to track your application
Key in your Acknowledgment Number provided at time of submission of your application and Date of Birth if you have submitted your application at JVAC in Bangkok
Key in your Inward EMS Barcode Number provided at time of submission of your application and Date of Birth if you have submitted your application at an Intake Centre
If you have opted to receive your passport by courier or at a Thailand Post Office
Visit [Track your application] to track your application
When the message reads “Application handed over to Courier” visit www.thailandpost.com to track your passport on the Thailand Post website
Key in your Outward EMS Barcode Number to track your passport
 
Step 7 : Collect your Passport
1. Collect at Japan Visa Application Centre Bangkok
Please bring along the original Acknowledgement provided at time of submission of application
Full name of the passport(s) is required upon collection.
2. Collect at Intake Centre where you submitted your application
Please bring along the original Acknowledgement/Pay in slip provided at time of submission of application
If a representative or travel agent is collecting your Passport, please provide an authorization letter in addition to the original Acknowledgement / pay-in-slip
Thailand Post Office will hold the passport for 7 days after which, the passport will be returned to Japan Visa Application centre in Bangkok where it can be collected.
3. If you have opted to receive your passport by courier
Passport will be returned on presenting the Original Acknowledgement / pay-in-slip
Thailand Post will make 2 attempts to deliver your passport at the given address. After which, the passport will be returned to Japan Visa Application centre in Bangkok where it can be collected.
TRACK YOUR APPLICATION
If you have already submitted an application for a Visa at the Japan Visa Application Centre in Bangkok or an Intake Centre you can track your application here.

You can track your application by entering your Acknowledgement Number or Inward EMS Barcode Number provided at the time of submission of your application and Applicant’s Date of Birth. Please click here to track your application.
search
     
 
   Click Here   
Search